Speakers, Schedule, & Workshops
View the list of activists, teachers, writers and visionaries who will be joining JVP’s 2017 National Member Meeting.

Featured Speakers

The list of speakers at the 2017 National Member Meeting is growing quickly. Here are just some of the activists, teachers, writers and visionaries who will be joining us:


Judith Butler


Rasmea Odeh


Barbara Ransby


Bina Ahmad


Kristian Davis Bailey


Chanda Prescod-Weinstein


Diana Buttu


Efrat Yerday


Fadi Quran


Farid Esack


Hatem Abudayyeh


Kalia Abiade


Ari Wohlfeiler


Stefanie Fox


Linda Sarsour


Robin D.G. Kelley


Lubnah Shomali


Melanie Yazzie


Dima Khalidi


Mohammad Khatib


Nadine Naber


Nick Estes


Nyle Fort


Phyllis Bennis


Rabbi Alissa Wise


Rebecca Vilkomerson


Reuven Abergel


Tarek Abuata

Schedule Overview

Use this overview for an outline of how your weekend will unfold! Check out the 2017 NMM Program Book (PDF, 14MB) for all the details.

Thursday, March 30, 2017
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM JOCSM Day: Registration

Friday, March 31, 2017
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM JOCSM Day: Registration
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM JOCSM Day: Breakfast (provided!)
9:30 AM – 10:15 AM JOCSM Day: Welcome!
10:15 AM – 11:00 AM JOCSM Day: Workshop Block 1
11:00 AM – 11:15 AM JOCSM Day: Break
11: 15 AM – 12:15 PM JOCSM Day: Workshop Block 2
12:15 PM – 1:30 PM JOCSM Day: Lunch (provided!)
1:30 PM – 2:45 PM JOCSM Day: Workshop Block 3
2:45 PM – 3:00 PM JOCSM Day: breaks
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM JOCSM Day: Closing Circle/Plenary
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM JOCSM Day: Closing Circle
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM NMM: Registration
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM NMM: Registration
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM NMM: Dinner on Your Own
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM NMM: Kabbalat Shabbat Services
8:00 PM – NMM: Opening Plenary

Saturday, April 1, 2017
7:00 – 8:30 am: Breakfast
7:30 – 8:45 am: Morning shabbat services, yoga, & dance sessions
8:45 – 9:00 am: Passing Period to Plenary
9:00 – 10:30 am: Plenary
10:30 – 10:50 am: Passing Period to Breakout Sessions
11:00 – 12:30 pm: Workshop block 1
12:30 – 2:30 pm: Lunch
2:30 – 4 pm: Plenary
4:00 – 4:15 pm: Passing period
4:15- 5:45 pm: Workshop block 2
5:45-7:45 pm: Dinner on your own
7:45 – 8:15 pm: Havdallah
8:30 – 10:45 pm: The Gaza Mono-Logues, Peñasco Theater Collective
10:45 pm – 12:00 am: Party

Sunday, April 2, 2017
8:00 – 9:00 am: Morning Activities
8:00 – 9:00 am: Breakfast
9:00 – 9:45 am: Memorial
9:45 – 10:00am Passing Period
10:00 – 11:30 am: Workshop block 3
11:30 – 12:30 pm: Lunch
12:30 – 3:00 pm: Leadership Time for chapter and council leaders
12:30-1:45 pm: Workshop block 4
1:45- 2:00 pm: Passing Period
2:00-3:15 pm: Workshop block 5
3:15 – 3:45 pm: Passing Period
3:45-5 pm: Closing Plenary

Featured Performance, Plenaries & Workshops

Featured Performance

The Gaza Mono-Logues: An Adaptation in 5 Voices

The Gaza Mono-Logues is a bold, innovative production that incorporates dance, acrobatics, dramaturgy and visual art. Accompanied by a compelling original score, an inter-generational cast of Indigenous artists and artists of color gracefully articulate poignant observations by young people living under siege. The monologues – authored in 2010 by teenagers living in Gaza working in collaboration with the Gaza-and Ramallah-based Ashtar Theatre – position hopes, dreams, and resiliencies of young Palestinians at the center of the realities of Israeli occupation and war.

“Daring to imagine a future that includes Palestinians’ dreams in a present seeking to erase them is a powerful reminder of the resilient nature of tender hearts and that creative expression and performance can be a force for healing, transformation and re-humanization.”
(Rebekah Tarín, Director; member of The Peñasco Theater Collective and JVP Artist Council)

Featured Plenaries

Ready to fight: this political moment and JVP’s role

Featuring: Rebecca Vilkomerson, Fadi Quran, Robin DG Kelley, Judith Butler

Let’s Talk About Zionism

Featuring: Efrat Yerday, Lubnah Shomali, Dianna Buttu, Rachel Gilmer, Stefanie Fox

Worst Practices Exchanged – policing, surveillance, and the security state

Featuring: Kristian Davis Bailey, Mohammad Khatib, Melanie Yazzie, Kalia Abiade, Ari Wohlfeiler

All in!

Featuring: Nyle Fort, Linda Sarsour, Rasmea Odeh, Rabbi Alissa Wise

Featured Workshops

Freedom fighting under state repression

Featuring: Reuven Abergel, Barbara Ransby, Nick Estes, Farid Esack, Hatem Abudayyeh, (Moderator & Translator: Asaf Shalev)

How Palestine Liberation and Challenging Islamophobia are Inseparable

Featuring: Lesley Williams, Dima Khalidi, Bina Ahmad, Tarek Abuata

We’re Not Waiting: Building the Visionary Jewish Communities We Need
U.S. Foreign Policy in the Trump Era and its impact in the region

Workshops

Friday, 5 – 6:30pm:

  • Film Screening: Lessons From The First Intifada On The 30th Anniversary Of The Uprising: Organizing Strategies, Women’s Leadership And Media Representation In Movement-building

 

Workshop Block 1 (Saturday 11am – 12:30pm):

  • Freedom Fighting under State Repression
  • How to Reimagine The World: Solidarity through Art
  • De-Escalation in our Movement-Building Work
  • Growing non-Zionist and anti-Zionist Congregations and Havurim
  • Self-Loving, Anti-Zionist
  • Collective Resilience Strategies for Long-Haul Resistance
  • GREETING GHOSTS: Artists Resisting Zionist Narratives
  • Local Organizing Challenging Islamophobia and Racism
  • Resisting the Right-Wing Backlash on Campus
  • From the Ground Up: Launching and Growing JVP Chapters from Communities to Campuses
  • From BLM to BDS: Building Cross-Movement Resistance to Racist Policing in the Trump Era and Beyond
  • Fighting Anti-Boycott State Legislation: Legal, Media, and Organizing Strategies
  • Join the Fight in Congress to Defeat Trump’s Agenda and Shift US Foreign Policy

 

Workshop Block 2 (Saturday, 4 – 5:30pm):

  • Antisemitism Book Panel
  • JVP and Accountability to Palestinians
  • Artistic Activism Lab
  • Singing for Organizers
  • Writing Workshop: Our Journeys to Freedom and Solidarity
  • Activestills Collective – 12 Years Documenting the Social Justice Struggles in Israel and Palestine
  • They Were Promised the Sea. Film Screening & Discussion
  • Zionism, Anti-Semitism, and White Supremacy: Ideological and Political Currents
  • Reimagining Safety and Resisting Deadly Police Exchanges
  • Campus BDS 101 – Campus Organizing for Divestment on College Campuses
  • Facts Don’t Matter: Storytelling and Persuasion in the Trump Era
  • Growing Our Movement to Win: Base-Building in the Age of Trump

 

Workshop Block 3 (Sunday 10 – 11:30am):

  • Why Fighting Islamophobia is Essential to Palestinian Liberation
  • Partners in Palestine: Building Relationships and Strengthening Solidarity
  • Radical Red State Organizing
  • Tending Ancestral Jewish Trauma Across Cultures: Practical Tools and Ritual for Resistance in this Moment
  • It’s Not Just about the Money (But This Is How to Raise Money)
  • Follow the Money, Follow the Power: Research for Resistance
  • Understanding Israeli State Racism and Hierarchy through Mizrahi History, Accommodation, Struggles, and Resistance
  • The Art of Social Justice Organizing
  • Media and Messaging for Palestinian Rights
  • Cities as New Sites for Resistance: Revamping Municipal BDS Campaigns
  • Academic Boycotts: Lessons Learned and Looking toward the Age of Trump
  • The Impact of Occupation and Siege on Health and Human Rights in the OPT.

 

Workshop Block 4 (Sunday 12:30 – 1:45pm):

  • US Policy Discussion & Impact on the Region
  • Train the Trainer: Network Against Islamophobia Curricula and Resources
  • Water as a Weapon: From Palestine to Flint, Michigan
  • Pinkwashing Exposed: Seattle Fights Back. Film Screening & Discussion
  • Multiracial, Intergenerational Organizing to Win
  • Trouble vs. Trump: Escalating Creative Resistance in These Times through Direct Action
  • Taking on Racism in our Social Justice Work as White People
  • Want to Boycott Israeli Apartheid? Start an HP BDS Campaign!
  • Palestinian Solidarity on the Ground: Benefits of Joining a Delegation on Your Activism.

 

Workshop Block 5 (Sunday 2 – 3:15pm):

 

  • Building a New Jewish Community in the Era of Trump
  • Facing the Nakba Curriculum: Train the Trainer
  • Multi-Movement Building through Art
  • Film Premier of Mizrahi Stories of Resistance
  • Labor, Class, and the Struggle for Palestinian Rights
  • Cross Border Resistance, US/Mexico, Israel/Palestine: Sharing Best Practices
  • Palestinian Children in Israeli Military Detention: Bringing the No Way to Treat a Child Campaign to Your City and Elected Officials
  • Bystander Intervention and Community Response
  • Digital Security and Surveillance Self Defense

Jews of Color, Sephardi, Mizrahi Day

This year, the Jews of Color, Sephardi, and/or Mizrahi (JOCSM) Caucus is organizing an all-day gathering for JOCSM-identified members on March 31st. Learn more about the special gathering here.

  • 00
    Days
  • 00
    Hours
  • 00
    Minutes
  • 00
    Seconds